Message from the President

Thank you message

THANK YOU LETTER TO ALL PPSA MEMBERS

Dear Fellow PPSA Members,

As we approach the end of our term, we would like to take this opportunity to thank all of you for allowing us to serve you from January 2012 to December 2014.

The past three years have been very challenging for our sport and organization because of RA10591 and its IRR. Businesses connected with the firearms industry have been severely affected. Some even closed down while majority have scaled down their operations and cut down their manpower.

On our part, we kept the dynamism of our organization by establishing a healthy relationship with the PNP which regulates firearms and sports using firearms. We were successful in signing a Memorandum of Agreement with the PNP with the dual purpose of supporting their marksmanship and firearms training programs while at the same time preserving our privilege to hold shooting competitions and to have permits to bring our firearms to join the matches and continue to enjoy our sport.

For around one and a half years, PDG Alan Purisma, as the Chief of the PNP, wanted PPSA members to transition to having PTCFORs instead of using PTTs to transport their firearms to join matches. This is the reason why PTCFORs of sports shooters can have 500 rounds of ammo instead of the usual 50 rounds. We continued to lobby and appeal for the extension of the PTT with the Chief PNP even to the Senate Committee on Public Order that is why the PNP still issued PTTs for the major matches.

We also managed to secure exemptions from the Comelec gun ban last 2013 with the help of PSupt. Reynante Bastian so that the members of the Philippine Team can prepare and join the 2013 Australasia Handgun Championship in Rotorua, New Zealand and for some members who joined the Level III in Malaysia on March 2013.

The PPSA was able to establish a linkage with the Comelec by supporting their program to train their personnel on the safe and proper handling of firearms and basic marksmanship. Members of the NROI conducted seminars for their personnel during the Commissioner Yusoph Cup Level II PPSA sanctioned match held at the Armscor Shooting Ranges in Marikina. Having been briefed about the IPSC shooting sport and establishing the fact that sports shooters are responsible gun owners, Comelec Commissioners and officials now have a better understanding on why sports shooters need to have exemptions from the gun ban during the election period. In fact, some of their officials and personnel are already joining sanctioned matches.

At this point, please allow us to summarize some of the highlights of our term:

1. At the start of our term in January 2012, we organized the PPSA Summit to bring the PPSA officers, key Range Officers, and representatives of major gun clubs together to discuss the plans and direction for the organization. This set the atmosphere for a transparent and participatory style of management for the PPSA.

2. We then set up the PPSA President website and PPSA President Blog on Facebook which made the following possible:
a. Match results can be posted promptly including the partial stage results so that members who participate in 2 or more competitions per weekend would have a way of verifying their scores. This fostered transparency, accuracy in the encoding of scores, and efficiency in match management.
b. The blog on FB also served as a forum to discuss the programs, projects, policies, and activities of the PPSA for the purpose of sharing ideas on how we can continuously improve our systems and procedures.
c. This was further reinforced by Memorandum Circular 3-2012 dated 05 March 2012 for the mandatory uploading of partial and final results.

3. To have a fair and level playing field among our shooters and to prevent the deterioration of shooting skills through the use of minor loads in local matches especially in Standard Division which will adversely affect the ability to manage recoil when shooting major loads during International Matches, the use of a Chronograph was made mandatory for Level II and III matches as stipulated in Memorandum Circular 2-2012 dated 05 March 2012 although the Chronograph stage is only “recommended” in the current rulebook.

4. The functions and responsibilities of Area Directors and Area Coordinators were clearly established on Memorandum Circular 4-2012 dated 05 March 2014 to ascertain the efficient and effective management of the different areas to promote harmony among the different gun clubs and between shooters and range officers, and with the community as a whole including having a good working relationship with government, PNP, and military officials.

5. As the foundation of the Shooter Development Program, Qualifier Matches were organized for the 2012 US IPSC Nationals, 2013 Australasia, and World Shoot XVII.
a. The Qualifier Matches featured world class courses of fire designed to hone the shooting skills that will help our members become competitive in Level IV and V matches like shooting with the weak hand and strong hand, long range targets, various moving targets at long distances, shooting in low light conditions with and without flashlights, mini-targets, and shooting on the move which were not heavily emphasized in the past. This forced our shooters to practice and develop these necessary skills.
b. The Pre-Registration System made it possible for match organizers to collect registration fees in advance providing them with the funds to better prepare for the match and procure materials for the construction of the challenging courses of fire resulting to better managed matches.
c. The successful implementation of the Squadding System prepared our shooters to better handle the pressure of shooting and competing with the best. It pushed them to go beyond their comfort level towards excellence. It also taught them how to perform on demand when shooting cold after waiting for their time to shoot. It developed mental toughness and the valuable skill of knowing how the “mind game” works within a squad. They learned strategies and techniques from each other and the right balance of performing well as an individual shooter and as a member of the team. Previously, it was unimaginable to strictly implement the squadding system in a local Level III match. Another positive effect is the elimination of the stress and worry of trying to finish the match before the cut-off time if difficult stages are clogged because many competitors saved them for last..
d. The prescribed minimum percentages for Division and Category shooters in order to qualify to the Team also served to motivate our shooters to maintain and to further improve their skill level.
e. The qualifier matches were held in Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao to give our shooters nationwide an equal opportunity to qualify to the Philippine Shooting Team.
f. The qualifier matches also helped to familiarize our Range Officers on the squadding system being implemented in Level IV and V matches.
g. At the end of the day, both the shooters and range officers benefited from the qualifier matches.
6. A new innovative Classification System was implemented after consulting the Chairman of the IPSC Handgun Rules Committee. The system is presented in Memorandum Circular 6-2012 dated 25 April 2012. The classification system was designed to test the real skill of shooters in an actual IPSC match against the Grand Masters who will shoot at their best during the qualifier matches and selected Level III matches. This solved the issue of “sandbagging” and measured the skills of shooters in an actual match with world class courses of fire that involved movement and realistic props unlike the traditional classifier stages.
7. To motivate our shooters to aspire for a higher Class and improve their skills, it was mandated under Memorandum Circular 7-2012 dated 25 April 2012 that Class Awards be given for shooters in Class A to D in all sanctioned matches. It was not necessary to include the Grand Masters and Masters in the Class awards because they normally win in the overall awards. Certificates of achievement are awarded to the Grand Masters and Masters.
8. As part of the shooter development program, the PPSA for the 1st time sponsored/financially supported our top shooters who competed in a level III match in the US— the 2012 US IPSC Nationals held in Florida, USA. This is to give them the necessary international match exposure to prepare them for World Shoot XVII. The match was held on the range where WSXVII was held. The PPSA “invested” a total of P1,424,560 (the summary of expenses is at the end of the report) for the 16 Team Members. The members of the Team won a total of eleven (11) awards: three 1st Place awards, four 2nd Place awards, three 3rd Place awards, and one- 4th Place award. (The list of winners is at the end of the report)
9. Also for the first time, the PPSA sponsored our top shooters who competed in a Level IV match — the 2013 Australasia held in Rotorua, New Zealand to bolster their international match experience. Previously, only teams participating in the world shoot are sponsored or given financial support. The PPSA “invested” P2,962,286 (the summary of expenses is at the end of the report) for the Team including category shooters who won gold medals. The members of the Team dominated the match and won a total of sixty two(62) medals(physical count : 30 gold, 22 silver, 10 bronze) or 41 titles. (The list of winners is at the end of the report).
10. The PPSA did not sponsor shooters or teams in the 2013 Far East Asia Handgun Championship held in Pattaya, Thailand but it is worth mentioning that members of the PPSA dominated the match winning most of the awards as follows: 23 gold, 25 silver, 10 bronze medals for a Total of 58 medals (physical count) or 42 titles. We believe the qualifier matches and the practice that they need to do to be competitive in the qualifiers helped to raise the skill level of our shooters to win in this match.
11. For the finale, the PPSA sponsored the members of the Philippine Shooting Team who competed in World Shoot XVII held in Florida, USA. The PPSA “invested” a total of P6,233,803 for the Team Members and Team Managers and also provided support for the Filipino Range Officers who served in the match. Even the top category shooters were sponsored. We won 10 gold, 6 silver, and 7 bronze medals for total of 23 medals (physical count) or 12 titles.
a. We could have won an additional 5 silver and 4 bronze medals or 3 titles if not for some technicalities and a controversial call.
b. Priority was given to the Category shooters and teams in the allocation of the extra slots because they had a higher chance of winning medals instead of the 5th , 6th , 7th place in the division ranking. This was proven to be right in the final results.
c. The PPSA arranged for the shipment of the personal/handloaded ammo of the Team members from the Philippines to Florida through the courtesy and sponsorship of Armscor. Using reliable and match-tested personal ammo is better than using the official match ammo as was realized painfully by some shooters who did not get a re-shoot if they have a squib load during the match.
12. During our watch, the NROI headed by its Executive Director, Rey Ganaban, conducted seminars all over the country for Range Officers and Stats Officers. At the early stage of our term, the PPSA purchased timers, chronographs, and equipment for the chrono stage. 2-way radios were donated by Gov. Teng Mangudadatu to the NCR Range Officers. Later, it was agreed by the Board of Directors that the purchase of the equipment will come from 30% of the sanctioning fee share of the Area Directors.
13. The PPSA provided financial support to the Range Officers who served in the 2012 US IPSC Nationals(P59,220 for 2 ROs), 2013 Australasia (P293,550 for 8 ROs), and WSXVII (P337,500 for 5 ROs).
14. Aside from the shoot-for-a-cause matches organized by gun clubs, the PPSA donated the following as part of its social responsibility program:
a. For Bohol earthquake victims P50,000
b. For Zamboanga Flood & War victims P50,000
c. For Capiz P50,000 (P25k from PPSA +P25K from Gov. Teng Mangudadatu)
d. For Ormoc P50,000
e. For Tacloban P50,000
TOTAL : P250,000
15. Through the various PPSA programs and activities, we believe we contributed towards the development of the skills of our shooters, enhancement of the capability of our Range Officers, and improvement of the quality of our matches.
16. Funds to support the members of the Philippine Shooting Team were raised through the successful qualifier matches:
a. 2012 Chief PNP Cup P2,000,000
b. 2014 Chief PNP Cup P1,500,000
c. Usec Puno Cup P1,200,000 (actual amount received is being verified)
d. CIDG Director’s Cup P 500,000
e. Team Davao/Magnus Cup P 100,000
f. Marcos Cup P 100,000
g. Physician’s Cup P 100,000
h. Glock Challenge P 100,000
i. Gen. Emil Sarmiento Cup P 100,000
j. Mayor Dibu Tuan P 100,000
TOTAL : P5,800,000
Note: Mr. Edwin Lim of Magnus Sports wanted to donate P1,000,000 for the WSXVII Team but Gov. Teng Mangudadatu advised him to use the funds for the prizes in the “prize table” during the Awarding Ceremony of the Team Davao/Magnus Cup so that Filipino shooters would experience the thrill and excitement of winning prizes according to their ranking in the match. This way, all the competitors benefitted from it.

17. Donations received for the Team:
a. Armscor – Ammo components for 2013 Australasia Team worth P2,500,000
b. Armscor – Ammo components for World Shoot XVIII Team worth P3,000,000
c. Armscor – Shipment of ammo from Philippines to Florida (no data)
d. Magnus Sports – Team Uniforms worth P 204,000
e. Armscor – Team Uniforms worth P 136,000
f. Gunsta Shirts – Team shirts & pants P 200,000
TOTAL : P6,040,000+
18. The three key Level III matches managed by the PPSA were all self-funded. No funds were taken from the PPSA as follows:
a. Usec Rico Puno Cup – donated the excess of P1,200,000 to the Team(actual amount received by the PPSA is still being veified as some funds were donated to the PNP).
b. 2012 PNoy Cup – funded from the match registration fees and just broke-even. No donations or sponsorship were solicited except for a few raffle prizes given during the Awards Ceremony.
c. 2014 PPSA Nationals/Gov Teng Mangudadatu Cup:
Total expenses P1,294,320.25
Registration Fees P 834,100.00
Funds from Gov. Teng to cover the shortage P 460,221.00

(Gov Teng also financed the numerous raffle prizes—8 flat screen TV sets, 11 Samsung smartphones, Gunsta t-shirts, cash prizes, talent fees of entertainers during the RO Night and Awards Ceremony, RO dinner at Viking’s Buffet Restaurant in SM Marikina, and souvenir uniforms for serving ROs. Magnus Sports also donated 4 flat screen TV sets with DVD players)

19. A very active PPSA Media Bureau was organized headed by Mr. Raoul Esperas of ABS-CBN/DWIZ to serve as a nexus between the PPSA and the Media. The Media Family Day with the Philippine Shooting Team was a resounding success. The aim of the activity is to train journalists and their loved ones on the safe and proper handling of firearms and basic and advanced marksmanship. At the same time, the members of the Philippine Shooting Team who will represent the country in World Shoot XVII were introduced to the media. As a result, the quest of our Team—the Pilipinas Asintados, to win gold in World Shoot XVII was covered by the media.

20. The PPSA Office/Secretariat was run in a very professional manner. Proper office/accounting procedures were strictly followed in receiving and disbursing funds. Reimbursement of the expenses of qualified officers went through an approval process by the Administrative Officer, Treasurer, Executive Vice President, and President and audited by an accountant from the auditing company.

21. We believe that the primary purpose of the PPSA is to develop the skills of our shooters to produce world-class competitors and world champions. During our term, we have produced a Standard Junior World Champion, Classic Super Senior World Champion, Open Junior Team World Champion, Production Senior Team World Champion, European Classic Division Champion who just missed becoming the Classic Division World Champion by a few points winning a silver medal. We produced many Australasia and Far East Asia Division and Category Champions. We trust that the momentum will continue in the coming months and years to produce more world champions in the next World Shoot in France in 2017.

22. Despite investing heavily in our shooter development program and spending a total of around P10.6Million for the 2012 US IPSC Nationals, 2013 Australasia, and World Shoot XVII, we are pleased to report that as of December 2014, we have the following cash position in the PPSA and NROI bank accounts:

Old and Dollar Accounts Total : P5,057,787
New Accounts Total : P1,166,280
NROI Account : P1,728,552

TOTAL CASH IN BANK P7,952,619

This amount will still increase as more sanctioning and membership fees will come in until 31 December 2014.

We would like to take this opportunity to thank everybody who supported the programs, projects, activities, and matches during our term of office especially the members of the Board of Directors, Area Directors, Executive Committee members, Area Coordinators, officers and members of the NROI, Gun Club Presidents, officers, and members/shooters and to all the Sponsors and friends who provided the “primer and powder” that propelled us forward and upwards.

It has been a great honor and privilege to serve the members of the PPSA. We would like to thank our Regional Director, Hon. Juan Ponce Enrile, Jr. for giving us the opportunity to serve the PPSA.

DVC,

ROSENDO “Bogie” CASTRO, JR. GOV. SUHARTO “Teng” MANGUDADATU, AL-HAJ
PPSA Secretary PPSA President

———————————————————————————————————————

LIST OF WINNERS IN THE 2012 US IPSC NATIONALS

Edcel Gino Champion Open Junior
Rosendo “Bogie” Castro, Jr. Champion Production Senior
Daniel Jacinto Champion Standard Junior
Datu Suharto Al Wali Mangudadatu 2nd Place Open Junior
Lydia “Abby” Cuyong 2nd Place Open Lady
Jag Lejano 3rd Place Production Div
Nelson Uygongco 3rd Place Classic Division
Philipp Chua 3rd Place Revolver Division
Jerome Morales 4th Place Classic Division
Datu Rubbil Mangudadatu 2nd Place Junior Standard
Benjamin Belarmino 2nd Place Senior Standard

LIST OF WINNERS IN THE 2013 AUSTRALASIA HANDGUN CHAMPIONSHIP

Jethro Dionisio – Champion, Gold Medal- Standard Div
Edward Rivera – 2nd Place, Silver Medal -Standard Div
Jon Christopher Gotamco – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal – Standard Div
Daniel James Jacinto – Champion, Gold Medal- Standard Junior
Datu Rubbil Mangudadatu – 2nd Place, Silver Medal- Standard Junior
Janette Gonzaga – Champion, Gold Medal – Standard Lady
Franchette Shay Quiroz – 2nd Place, Silver Medal- Standard Lady
Mary Cristy Roque – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal- Standard Lady
Benjamin Belarmino – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal- Standard Senior
Isagani Buenaflor – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal- Standard Super Senior

Jeufro Emil Lejano – Champion, Gold Medal- Production Div
Bryant Yu – 2nd Place, Silver Meda – Production Divl
Diomari Ivan Tayag – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal- Production Div
Diomari Ivan Tayag – Champion, Gold Medal- Production Junior
Grace Tamayo – Champion, Gold Medal – Production Lady
Ma Inez Jorge – 2nd Place, Silver Medal – Production Lady
Marilyn Dela Cruz – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal – Production Lady
Wilfredo Anglo – Champion, Gold Medal – Production Senior
Rosendo Castro, Jr. – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal – Production Senior
Nelson Lee – Champion, Gold Medal- Production Super Senior
Edcel John Gino – 2nd Place, Silver Medal- Open Division
Edcel John Gino – Champion, Gold Medal – Open Junior
Datu Suharto Al Wali Mangudadatu – 2nd Place, Silver Medal – Open Junior
Jay Anthony Yulo – 3rd Place – Open Junior
Angela Mariz Ramos – 2nd Place, Silver Medal- Open Lady
Nolito Ladroma – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal- Open Super Senior

Nelson Uygongco – Champion, Gold Medal- Classic Div
Jerome Jovanne Morales – 2nd Place, Silver Medal- Classic Div
Roderick Cordero – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal- Classic Div
Jose Maochi Suela – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal- Classic Senior

Philipp Chua – Champion, Gold Medal- Revolver Div
Christopher Panes – 2nd Place, Silver Medal- Revolver Div

Champion, Gold Medal – STANDARD DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM
Jethro Dionisio
Edward Rivera
Jon Christopher Gotamco
Wilfredo Martin, Jr.

Champion, Gold Medal -REVOLVER DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM
Philipp Chua
Christopher Panes
Ernesto Balburias

Champion, Gold Medal – PRODUCTION DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM
Jeufro Emil Lejano
Bryant Yu
Diomari Ivan Tayag
Bernardo Mari Alejandro

2nd Place, Silver Medal – OPEN DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM
Edcel John Gino
Agustin Morales III
Christopher Panganiban
Kenneth Ray Agustin

2nd Place, Silver Medal – OPEN SENIOR CATEGORY TEAM
Daniel Torrevillas
Sonny Cu
Nolito Ladroma
Edwin Peter Lim

2nd Place, Silver Medal – OPEN LADY CATEGORY TEAM
Angela Mariz Ramos
Lydia Cuyong
Mary Grace Tan
Mariam Mangudadatu

Champion, Gold Medal – OPEN JUNIOR CATEGORY TEAM
Datu Suharto Al Wali Mangudadatu
Jay Anthony Yulo
Keo Dayle Tuan
Tilton Yohan Tsoi

Champion, Gold Medal – CLASSIC DIVISION TEAM
Nelson Uygongco
Jerome Jovanne Morales
Roderick Cordero
Joel Tan

LIST OF WINNERS IN THE FAR EAST ASIA HANDGUN CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASSIC DIVISION

Overall : Edward Rivera Champion (Gold Medal)
Jerome Morales 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Wilfredo Martin 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)
Senior : Alex Lao Champion (Gold Medal)
Daniel Tan 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Rodante Larios 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

OPEN DIVISION

Overall : Jeufro Lejano Champion (Gold Medal)
Agustin Morales 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Datu Al Wali Mangudadatu 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)
Junior : Datu Al Wali Mangudadatu Champion (Gold Medal)
Keo Dayle Tuan 2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Lady : Angela Ramos Champion (Gold Medal)
Mary Grace Tan 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Lydia Cuyong 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)
Super Senior : Nolito Ladroma Champion (Gold Medal)
Division Team : Jeufro Lejano Champion (Gold Medal)
Agustin Morales Champion (Gold Medal)
Datu Al Wali Mangudadatu Champion (Gold Medal)
Ronald Astillero Champion (Gold Medal)
Senior Team : Luis Panaguiton 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Edwin Lim 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Fernando Gonzaga 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Roland Tan 2nd Place (Silver Medal)

PRODUCTION DIVISION

Overall : Bernardo Alejandro 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Serwin Pascual 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)
Junior : Serwin Pascual Champion (Gold Medal)
Lady : Janice Navato Champion (Gold Medal)
Kirstin Joy Gino 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)
Senior : Rosendo Castro, Jr. Champion (Gold Medal)
Wilfredo Anglo 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Super Senior : Edwin Gotamco Champion (Gold Medal)
Nelson Lee 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Division Team : Bernardo Alejandro 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Serwin Pascual 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Rosendo Castro, Jr. 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Wilfredo Anglo 2nd Place (Silver Medal)

REVOLVER DIVISION

Overall : Leonardo Gino Jr. Champion (Gold Medal)
Division Team : Leonardo Gino Jr. 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Jose Felix Suan
Ronaldo Barcelona
Raul Ramon Arambulo

STANDARD DIVISION

Overall : Joseph Bernabe Champion (Gold Medal)
Benzces Pascual 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
James Tan 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)
Junior : Benzces Pascual Champion (Gold Medal)
Daniel Jacinto 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Lady : Janette Gonzaga Champion (Gold Medal)
Franchette Quiroz 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Mary Cristy Roque 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)
Senior : Noel Samson 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Wilfredo Odchigue 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)
Super Senior : Carlos Acosta 2nd Place (Silver Medal)
Hilario Borro, Jr. 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)
Division Team : Joseph Bernabe Champion (Gold Medal)
Benzces Pascual Champion (Gold Medal)
Jon Christopher Gotamco Champion (Gold Medal)
John Paul Santiaguel Champion (Gold Medal)

SHOOT-OFF COMPETITION

Classic Division: Edward Rivera Champion (Gold Medal)

LIST OF WINNERS IN THE WORLD SHOOT XVII

Michael Ron Ligon – World Champion Standard Junior – Gold Medal
Daniel Torrevillas – World Champion Classic Super Senior- Gold Medal
Open Junior Team ( Keo Dayle Tuan, Datu Al Wali Mangudadatu, Miguel Arimas) World Champion Team Open Junior- Gold Medals
Production Senior Team (Wilfredo Anglo, Rosendo Castro, Anthony Sy, Edwin Gotamco) World Champion Production Senior Team – Gold Medals

Edward Rivera – 2nd Place Classic Division – Silver Medal
Classic Division Team- 2nd Place (Edward Rivera, Wilfredo Martin, Jerome Morales, and William Magalong- Silver Medals

Leonora Darte – 2nd Place Classic Lady- Silver Medal

Philipp Chua – 3rd Place Revolver Division – Bronze Medal
Edcel Gino- 3rd Place Open Junior – Bronze medal
Nelson Uygongco – 3rd Place Open Senior – Bronze Medal
Edwin Gotamco – 3rd Place Production Super Senior – Bronze medal
Standard Lady Team (Franchette Quiroz, Janette Gonzaga, and Mayor Bai Mariam Mangudadatu) – 3rd Place – Bronze Medals

Jun Haron Ebdane – Shoot-off winner Standard Junior- Plaque of Achievement

SUMMARY OF EXPENSES 2012 US IPSC NATIONALS, FLORIDA, USA

NAME AIRFARE ALLOWANCE TRANSPO ALLOWANCE FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOWANCE HOTEL ALLOWANCE UNIFORM TOTAL
UYGONGCO, NELSON AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
MORALES, JEROME AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
GINO, LEONARDO JR. AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
DELA CRUZ, JEFFERSON AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
PANGANIBAN, CHRISTOPHER AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
MORALES, AGUSTIN III AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
PAPA, ENRICO AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
GINO, EDEL JOHN AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
LEJANO, JEUFRO AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
ALEJANDRO, BERNARDO MARI AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
CASTRO, ROSENDO JR. AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)

CHUA, PHILLIPP AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
PANES, CHRISTOPHER AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
BERNABE, JOSEPH AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
GOTAMCO, JON CHRISTOPHER AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)
MARTIN, WILFREDO JR AIRFARE ALLOW (59,850.00) TRANSPO ALLOW. (6,345.00) FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOW (12,600.00) HOTEL ALLOWANCE (9,390.00) UNIFORM (850.00) TOTAL (89,035.00)

TOTAL AIRFARE ALLOW (957,600.00) TOTAL TRANSPO ALLOWANCE (101,520.00) TOTAL FOOD/TRAVEL ALLOWANCE( 201,600.00) TOTAL HOTEL ALLOWANCE(150,240.00) TOTAL UNIFORM(13,600.00)GRAND TOTAL Php1,424,560.00

SUMMARY OF EXPENSES FOR 2013 AUSTRALASIA, ROTORUA, NEW ZEALAND

GOTAMCO JON CHRISTOPHER (HOTEL) Php47,042.28 (AIRFARE)Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE ) Php14,700.00
ALEJANDRO BERNARDO MARI (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
MORALES AGUSTIN III (HOTEL) Php47,042.28 (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
DIONISIO JETHRO (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
RIVERA EDWARD (HOTEL) Php47,042.28 (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
CHUA PHILIPP (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
GINO EDCEL JOHN (HOTEL) Php47,042.28 (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
UYGONGCO NELSON (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
PANES CHRISTOPHER (HOTEL) Php47,042.28 (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
YU PAUL BRYANT (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
MARTIN WILFREDO (HOTEL) Php47,042.28 (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
MORALES JEROME (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
PANGANIBAN CHRISTOPHER (HOTEL) Php47,042.28 (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
LEJANO JEUFRO (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
AGUSTIN KENNETH RAY (HOTEL) Php47,042.28 (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
TAYAG DIOMARI (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (FOOD) Php18,000.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
CASTRO ROSENDO JR (HOTEL) Php53,356.68 (AIRFARE) Php40,375.00 (TRANSPORT )Php4,200.00 (MATCH FEE )Php14,700.00
(HOTEL TOTAL) Php429,694.92 (AIRFARE TOTAL) Php686,375.00 (TRANSPORT TOTAL)Php71,400.00 (FOOD TOTAL) Php288,000.00 (MATCH FEE TOTAL )Php249,900.00 GRAND TOTAL Php1,725,369.92

Match Registration Fee of Category Shooters 19 x P14,700 = Php279,300.00
Roundtrip Bus from Auckland to Rotorua c/o Norman Doromal = Php58,800.00
Team Entry Fee 8 x $150 (Php6,300) = Php50,400.00
Dinner at Holiday Inn Rotorua for Team Members & Delegates = Php172,291.62
Parade Uniform =Php28,900.00
Awarding Uniform=Php34,200.00
Reimbursement of Airfare & Hotel Accommodation of Category Shooters who won Gold Medals as follows:
Daniel Jacinto(63,895.00)
Janette Gonzaga(63,895.00)
Grace Tamayo(63,895.00)
Wilfredo Anglo( 63,895.00)
Nelson Lee(63,895.00)
Total Reimbursement for Category Gold Medalists(Php319,475.00)
Allowance for Range Officers who served in the 2013 Australasia:
PHILIP JOEY RACAZA (39,140.00)
RODOLFO MARCELO (19,570.00 )
ROMAN GONZAGA (39,140.00)
REYNALDO GANABAN ( 39,140.00)
NORMAN DOROMAL (39,140.00 )
BOYSIE GULLA ( 39,140.00)
EDISON LAO (39,140.00 )
ROSENDO NAPIGKIT (39,140.00 )
Total Allowance for Range Officers: (Php293,550.00)
GRAND TOTAL: (Php2,962,286.54)

SUMMARY OF EXPENSES WORLD SHOOT XVII FLORIDA USA

Lejano, Jeufro (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Gino, Edcel (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Francisco, Adrian (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Leviste, Nino (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Dionisio, Jethro (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Bernabe, Joseph (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Santiaguel, John Paul (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Tan, James (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Alejandro, Bernardo (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Tayag, Diomari (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Carrera, Willard (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Yu, Paul Bryant (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Rivera, Edward (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Martin, Wilfredo (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Morales, Jerome (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Magalong, William (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Chua, Philipp (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Panes, Christopher (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Gino, Leonardo (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $903.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $200.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $3,603.00
Ramos, Angela (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Tan, Mary Grace (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Quiroz, Franchette (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Gonzaga, Janette (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Tamayo, Grace (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Woods, Evelyn (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Mangudadatu, Datu Al Wali (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Arimas, Miguel (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Tuan, Keo (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Jacinto, Daniel (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Ligon, Michael (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Mangudadatu, Datu Rubbil (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Ebdane, Jun Haron (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Uygongco, Nelson (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Panaguiton, Luis (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Pible, Israelito (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Belarmino, Benjamin (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Anglo, Wilfredo (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Sy, Anthony (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Castro, Rosendo (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (TOTAL) $500.00
Lao, Alex (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Ladroma, Nolito (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Gonzales, Dan (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Gotamco, Edwin (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
Torrevillas, Daniel (MATCH FEE) $500.00 (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (TOTAL) $2,000.00
(MATCH FEE TOTAL) $22,000.00 (AIRFARE TOTAL) $49,500.00 (HOTEL TOTAL) $17,157.00 (LAND TRANSPORT TOTAL) $3,800.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE TOTAL) $9,500.00 (TOTAL) $101,957.00 (GRAND TOTAL) Php4,588,065.00
Note: Hotel Computation: $129 per room per night at Holiday Inn divided by 2 (room sharing) = $64.50 per member per night x 14 nights= $903 per member

SUMMARY OF EXPENSES OF TEAM MANAGERS WSXII FLORIDA USA
Naranjilla, Brigido Jose (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $900.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (UNIFORM) $20.00 (RANGE FEE PRE-MATCH) $50 (ENTRANCE FEE MAIN-MATCH) $50 (LAND TRANSPORT TOTAL) $410.00 (PARKING FEE PRE MATCH ) $50.00 (PARKING FEE MAIN MATCH TOTAL) $50.00 (TOTAL) $3,430.00
Papa, Enrico (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $900.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (UNIFORM) $20.00 (RANGE FEE PRE-MATCH) $50 (ENTRANCE FEE MAIN-MATCH) $50 (LAND TRANSPORT) $410.00 (PARKING FEE PRE MATCH ) $50.00 (PARKING FEE MAIN MATCH ) $50.00 (TOTAL) $3,430.00
Rondilla, Roy Darius (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $900.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (UNIFORM) $20.00 (RANGE FEE PRE-MATCH) $50 (ENTRANCE FEE MAIN-MATCH) $50 (LAND TRANSPORT) $410.00 (PARKING FEE PRE MATCH ) $50.00 (PARKING FEE MAIN MATCH ) $50.00 (TOTAL) $3,430.00
Dureza, Jesus Jr. (AIRFARE) $1,500.00 (HOTEL) $900.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE) $500.00 (UNIFORM) $20.00 (RANGE FEE PRE-MATCH) $50 (ENTRANCE FEE MAIN-MATCH) $50 (LAND TRANSPORT) $410.00 (PARKING FEE PRE MATCH ) $50.00 (PARKING FEE MAIN MATCH ) $50.00 (TOTAL) $3,430.00
(TOTAL AIRFARE) $6,000.00 (HOTEL TOTAL) $3,600.00 (FOOD ALLOWANCE TOTAL) $2,000.00 (UNIFORM TOTAL) $80.00 (RANGE FEE PRE-MATCH TOTAL) $200.00 (ENTRANCE FEE MAIN-MATCH TOTAL) $200.00 (LAND TRANSPORT) $1,640 (PARKING FEE PRE MATCH TOTAL) $50.00 (PARKING FEE MAIN MATCH ) $50.00 (TOTAL) $13,720.00 GRAND TOTAL: Php617,400.00
Castro, Rosendo : Reimbursement of expenses(hotel, car rental, gasoline, food, including Practice Bay) =176388.55

SUMMARY OF EXPENSES FOR RANGE OFFICERS WHO SERVED IN WSXVII
NAME
REYNALDO GANABAN (Allowance) 67,500.00
PHILIP JOEY RACAZA (Allowance) 67,500.00
FAUSTINO GAMALLO (Allowance) 67,500.00
NORMAN DOROMAL (Allowance) 67,500.00
VICENTE DIVINAGRACIA (Allowance) 67,500.00
TOTAL OF ALLOWANCE OF RANGE OFFICERS: Php337,500.00
WSXVII Jackets for Team Members, Delegates, Directors, Staff, Range Officers Php317,200.00
WSXVII Souvenir Shirts for Team Members, Directors, Staff Php60,000.00
Team Registration Fee: 12 Teams x $250 = $3,000 + $50 bank charges for 2 wire transfers = $ 3050 x 45= Php137,250.00

GRAND TOTAL: Php6,233,803.55

World Shoot XVII Post-Match Report

I am pleased to submit the post-match report for World Shoot XVII held at theUniversalShootingAcademyinFrosproof,Florida,USAfrom 13-19 October 2014.  The positive highlight are the 12 titles or 23 medals won by our Team but the event had its share of controversies.

 A.  Titles and Medals Won

 Our Team Members won a total of 10 Gold medals, 6 Silver medals, 7 Bronze medals, and one Plaque from the Shoot-offs.  We won three(3) titles in the Division competitions(2nd Place in Classic Div Individual Overall, 3rd Place in Revolver Div Individual Overall, and 2nd Place in Classic Division Team), nine(9) titles in the Category competitions, and one(1) in the Shoot-offs per the summary below:

                                             World Shoot XVII Titles and Medals Won by Team Philippines

Name of Team Member

Michael Ron Ligon
Daniel Torrevillas
Wilfredo Anglo
Rosendo Castro, Jr.
Anthony Sy
Edwin Gotamco
Keo Dayle Tuan
Datu Suharto Al Wali Mangudadatu
Joselito Miguel Arimas
Datu Muhaimin Mangudadatu
Edward Rivera
Leonora Darte
Edward Rivera
Wilfredo Martin
Jerome Morales
William Magalong
Philipp Chua
Edcel Gino
Nelson Uygongco
Edwin Gotamco
Franchette Quiroz
Janette Gonzaga
Mayor Bai Mariam Mangudadatu
Jun Haron Ebdane

Title Won

World Champion, Standard Junior
World Champion, Classic Super Senior
World Champion Team, Production Senior
World Champion Team, Production Senior
World Champion Team, Production Senior
World Champion Team, Production Senior
World Champion Team, Open Junior
World Champion Team, Open Junior
World Champion Team, Open Junior
World Champion Team, Open Junior
2nd Place, Classic Division Overall
2nd Place, Classic Lady
2nd Place, Classic Division Team
2nd Place, Classic Division Team
2nd Place, Classic Division Team
2nd Place, Classic Division Team
3rd Place, Revolver Division Overall
3rd Place, Open Junior
3rd Place, Open Senior
3rd Place, Production Super Senior
3rd Place, Standard Lady Team
3rd Place, Standard Lady Team
3rd Place, Standard Lady Team
Winner, Standard Junior Shoot-offs

 Medal Received with Trophy

Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Plaque

 

     

The following Teams just missed getting on the podium for being in 4th Place:

 Open Division Team

 

B.  Controversial Issues

I would like to report several controversial issues as follows:

  1. We realized last 27 October 2014 that our Revolver Division Team should be in 3rd Place and we should have won another 4 Bronze medals because the score of Philipp Chua was not included in the computation of the team results.  We only detected this discrepancy based on the team results posted in the IPSC Global Village forum dated 21 October 2014—3 days after the expiration of the verification period.  There was no team results posted in the official match website nor in any bulletin board so there was no way of knowing the discrepancy within the verification period.   All official individual match results were posted online in the official match website.  No printed hardcopies were posted in the bulletin boards.

 

            We sent an email last 27 October 2014 to Mr. Vince Pinto, IPSC Competition        Director, to request for clarification because he confirmed to us in his email dated       11 August 2014 that he included the name of Philipp Chua in our Revolver Division             Team.  However, he invoked the technicality that our Team Managers should have       detected the discrepancy during the match registration process and before the 1st     shot was fired by Philipp during the match.  During World Shoots, all team members are pre-declared and pre-registered and after receiving the email confirmation from    Mr. Vince Pinto we have no reason to doubt that Philipp Chua was already included      in the Revolver Division Team.  

            The Team Manager originally assigned to the Revolver Division is Area Director Jay       Dureza but he could not make it to the World Shoot XVII because one of his           relatives died.

 

  1. We could have won another medal in the Standard Division Individual Overall and 4 medals in Standard Division Team competition if not for the controversial disqualification of Jethro Dionisio in Stage 6 which was his last stage of the match.  This stage was the “jungle stage” where only the shooter on the firing line is allowed to enter so there were no witnesses which may satisfy the requirement of Rule 11.1.2 which states that “Appeals arising from a disqualification for a safety infraction will only be accepted to determine whether exceptional circumstances warrant reconsideration of the disqualification.”

 

            In our appeal letter for arbitration, we mentioned that the Range Officer was 2 to 3           steps behind Jethro who was moving very fast and his body was covering the    firearm so how can the RO determine without a doubt that he broke 180 and there           was no RO positioned in the opposite side of the stage. 

 

  1. The former World Production Lady Champion in WSXV inBali,Indonesia, Ms. Maria Inez Jorge was disqualified in Stage 23 for sweeping the front Range Officer when she attempted to go back  to a previous shooting position to re-engage a standing metal plate.  The old and flat-footed RO did not give her enough room to maneuver around a simulated pool of water overtaking the RO in the process.

            The DQ was reversed by the Range Master but the decision of the RM was           reversed by the Mr. Dino Evangelinos, IROA President.  We wrote two letters            addressed to the IPSC President, Mr. Nick Alexakos copied to the Match Director        and to the IPSC Competition Director to request for clarification if there was a 3rd         Party appeal and if an Arbitration Committee was convened to hear the case to           reverse the decision of the RM.  We did not receive a reply up to this time.  Per the             current rulebook, only the arbitration committee can overrule the decision of the Range Master.

 

More controversial issues were encountered during the match.

C.  Quality of Officiating and Match Management

 

Overall, the officiating was mediocre because there were only a few IROA officials to save on costs.  The fact that the RO who called the DQ on Inez Jorge attempted to file an arbitration appeal against the decision of his Range Master who reversed his call is a reflection of the quality of the officiating in this level V match.

 

The central theme of the match was to save on costs and to maximize revenues.  Carbonized scoresheets were not used.  Only scoresheets appropriate for level I matches were used wherein the lower portion was torn and given as a copy of the competitor with only the totals of the hits.  By having to write the time twice on the upper portion and the lower portion, there is a tendency for the scorer to miss writing the time on the upper portion which goes to the Stats Office.  Partial Stage results were not printed and posted on bulletin boards to save on ink, paper, and Range Officers needed to post the results.

 The provisional team results were not posted in the official match website so there is no way to verify the results during the verification period.  Even ten (10) days after the match, the team results were not yet posted in the match website.

 But to top it all, the personal decision of the IROA President to reverse the call of the Range Master in the case of the disqualification of Inez Jorge without convening the arbitration committee in accordance with the rulebook highlights the questionable credibility of IPSC officials and the whole IPSC organization to run the world shoot in a fair and unbiased manner regardless of race and nationality.

D.  Lessons Learned

 

We believe that we have learned the following lessons that could be applied to future participation in World Shoots run by IPSC:

 

  1. It is important to have Team Managers to protect and fight for the rights of our Team members.
  2. Team Managers should not have any personal students to avoid conflict of interests.
  3. Based on the WSXVII experience wherein top IPSC officials are involved in the controversial calls/decisions, it is preferred that recognized and respected IROA officials who are articulate, diplomatic, and  are not afraid to go against IPSC and IROA officials based on the right principles and IPSC rules like Mr. Chepit Dulay, Mr. Vin Lava, and Mr. Rudy Marcelo should be tapped to become Team Managers.
  4. Team composition should be double-checked by Team Managers during the match registration process even though all competitors and teams have been pre-declared, pre-registered, pre-paid, and all details are confirmed in the match database, competitors list, and squad list.  Individual team members should also declared during the registration process that they are members of a Team.  This is normally being asked and verified by match staff during the registration interview process.
  5. Team members should be vigilant. Prevention is better that cure.  With Rule 11.1.2, it is already almost impossible to reverse a DQ due to safety infraction. 
    1. They should make it obvious to the RO and to the audience (witnesses) the act of putting the trigger finger outside of the trigger guard during movement and that the muzzle of the gun is pointed downrange.
    2. They should not make a reload in a precarious part of the stage if there is an alternative location to do it.
    3. If the RO refuses to give a sound check, this should indicate that the RO may have an attitude or tendency to give you problems so the team member should be extra cautious without sacrificing speed and accuracy. Team members may also request that the Range Officer be changed if he/she feels harassed.
    4. The main gun should be 100% reliable.  Avoid the mentality that having a back-up gun can compensate for the occasional malfunctions of the main gun.  By the time, you shift to the back-up gun a lot of points would have been lost and would be hard to recover given the current tough competition in international matches.
    5. It is preferable to bring your own reliable and tested ammo.  Do not rely on the official match ammo.  They will not give you a re-shoot if you have a squib load or malfunction with the official match ammo.
  6. Joining a match to be held in the venue of the next world shoot would help a lot to familiarize our top shooters with the terrain, position of the sun at different times of the day, climate/weather, type of courses normally being run, time zone/jet lag management, ideal hotels, restaurants, and supermarkets near the range and hotel.  The fact that our top shooters joined the US IPSC Nationals held at theUniversalShootingAcademyhelped them to perform well.
  7. It is preferable to just give a budget to the team members for their accommodation and let them make their own arrangements if they prefer.  This way, their companions and support group(fellow gun club members or practice mates) can stay with them if they opt to rent a house where they can cook their own food, be with their loved ones, feel at home and adapt/acclimatize quickly, better handle the stress of being in a different environment and pressure of the competition, and perform well.
  8. The level of skill and equipment of our shooters have improved but so did the competitors’.  When these are equal, the factor that would determine the winner would be the mental/psychological part  of the game—the mental toughness, attitude, and character of the shooter.  For instance, our Production Division Team members have the same level of skill during the qualifier matches but only one was able to perform at his level because of the mental/psychological aspect.  If they were able to perform at the level they shoot in their home country, their Team should have won medals.

   Very truly yours,

 

GOV. SUHARTO T. MANGUDADATU, AL-HAJ

                       PPSA President

            

New Message 2014

I together with the PPSA Board of Directors and the shooter Development committee, and with the approval of our Regional Director Congressman Jack Enrile, we will present the results of the selection of Philippine Team in the Qualifier matches who will represent our country.

After 10 grueling qualifier matches with world class courses of fire which helped developed and hone the skills of our shooters especially the Squadding System that developed mental toughness, learning tactics, strategies, techniques and most of all camaraderie among our shooters, we now come to the announcement of the names of those who qualified to be members of Team Philippines for the World Shoot XVII to be held in Florida, USA this coming October.

The allocation of slots was based on Memorandum Circular 2-2013 dated April 29, 2014 which was signed by the PPSA President and published before the start of the qualifier matches and posted on the official PPSA website.

The slots allocated to the PPSA were not sold. However the traditional courtesy slots were reserved for the IPSC Regional Director, PPSA President, and Major Sponsors who donated at least P500,000 from the proceeds of the qualifier matches that they hosted.

The Committee allocated the additional slots to the Categories with the highest probability of winning based on the performance of the shooters in the Qualifier Matches and the expected competitors from other countries in the respective categories.
Required average percentages were set to motivate our shooters to go beyond their comfort zones and to their best to level up in their performance. The required percentages were determined based on the results of the Qualifier matches for the 2013 Australasia and the percentages (results) of the top shooters in WSXVI in Greece with some allowance considering that the skill level of the top shooters from other countries are expected to still improve after 3 years come WSXVII.

PPSA TEAM DIVISIONS
Classic
1. RIVERA, EDWARD T.
2. MARTIN, WILFREDO C.
3. MORALES, JEROME L.
4. MAGALONG, WILLIAM
Open
1. LEJANO, JEUFRO EMILROEL L.
2. GINOM EDCEL JOHN G.
3. FRANCISCO, ADRIAN N.
4. LEVISTE, NINO M.
Production
1. ALEJANDRO, BERNARDO MARI R.
2. TAYAG, DIOMARI IVAN L.
3. CARRERA, WILLARD
4. YU, PAUL BRYANT
Revolver
1. CHUA, PHILLIP
2. PANES, CHRISTOPHER P.
3. GINO, LEONDRO
Standard
1. DIONISIO, JETHRO T.
2. BERNABE, JOSEPH JR M.
3. PASCUAL, BENZCES
4. TAN, JAMES
PPSA CATEGORIES
Open (Junior)
1. MANGUDADATU,DATU AL WALI S.
2. ARIMAS, MIGUEL
3. TSOI, YOHAN TILTON L.
4. TUAN, KEO DAYLE T.
Standard (Junior)
1. JACINTO, DANIEL JAMES S.
2. LIGON, MICHAEL RON
3. MANGUDADATU, DATU RUBBIL S.
Classic (Junior)
1. EBDANE, JUN HARON C.
Production (Junior)
1. PASCUAL, SERWIN L.
Open (Lady)
1. RAMOS, ANGELA MARIZ L.
2. TAN, MARY GRACE P.
Production (Lady)
1. TAMAYO, GRACE
2. WOODS, EVELYN
Standard (Lady)
1. QUIROZ, FRANCHETTE F.
2. GONZAGA, JANETTE Y.

Open ( Senior)
1. UYGONGCO, NELSON C.

2. GERMAN BARTOLOME

Production ( Senior)
1. ANGLO, WILFREDO
2. SY, ANTHONY O.
3. CASTRO, ROSENDO JR S.
Standard ( Senior)
1. PIBLE, ISRAELITO Y.
2. BELARMINO, BENJAMIN JR A.
Classic (Senior)
1, LAO, ALEX V.
Open (Super Senior)
1. LADROMA, NOLITO
Standard (Super Senior)
1. GONZALES, DAN
Production (Super Senior)
1. GOTAMCO, EDWIN
Classic (Super Senior)
1. TORREVILLAS, DANIEL L.

New Year Msg

        

            First of all, allow me to extend my gratitude to each and every one of you for I have been fortunate enough to have worked with some of the most wonderful person that I have ever met, the men and women of PPSA.

            As a result of our hard work, we were able to engage in competitions both domestic and international which not only brought prestige to the PPSA but also gave pride and honor to our country.

            As PPSA strives to reach greater heights in the years to come, I expect that your support and enthusiasm will be carried over to the next year as we turn another page in our organizational history.

            It is only through our collective efforts that our vision can attain its fruition.

           Again, Thank you and I wish each and everyone of you a merry Christmas and a bountiful new year. More Speed, Power and Accuracy!

Congrats Team Phils

                My warmest greetings and congratulations to the participants and medalist in the just concluded 2013 Far east Asia Handgun Championship, as the humble president of the Philippine Practical Shooters Association, I am so proud of the accomplishments of our contingent, we have shown to the world that the Philippines though besieged with all kinds of calamities, man-made and natural could still be able to complete in an international competition and come out winners.

                This year Far East Asia Handgun Championship was participated by 14 countries in the Far East Asia group and 19 other countries from different continents and yet our association carrying the colors of our beloved country came out among the best of the best.

                Again kudos and Congratulations to everyone in our contingent especially the following medalists whose skills are demeanor during the competition has brought us pride honor and glory to wit:

2013 Far East Asia Handgun Championship Medalists

 

CLASSIC DIVISION

Overall

Edward Rivera

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Jerome Morales

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Wilfredo Martin

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Senior

Alex Lao

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Daniel Tan

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Rodante Larios

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

 

OPEN DIVISION

Overall

Jeufro Lejano

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Agustin Morales

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Datu Al Wali Mangudadatu

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

 

Junior

Datu Al Wali Mangudadatu

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Keo Dayle Tuan

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Lady

Angela Ramos

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Mary Grace Tan

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Lydia Cuyong

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

 

Super Senior

Nolito Ladroma

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Division Team

Jeufro Lejano

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Agustin Morales

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Datu Al Wali Mangudadatu

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Ronald Astillero

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Senior Team

Luis Panaguiton

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Edwin Lim

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Fernando Gonzaga

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Roland Tan

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

  

PRODUCTION DIVISION

Overall

Bernardo Alejandro

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Serwin Pascual

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Junior

Serwin Pascual

Champion (Gold Medal)

Lady

Janice Navato

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Kirstin Joy Gino

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Senior

Rosendo Castro, Jr.

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Wilfredo Anglo

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Super Senior

Edwin Gotamco

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Nelson Lee

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Division Team

Bernardo Alejandro

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Serwin Pascual

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Rosendo Castro, Jr.

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Wilfredo Anglo

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

REVOLVER DIVISION

Overall

Leonardo Gino Jr.

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

STANDARD DIVISION

Overall                                    Joseph Bernabe                                   Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    Benzces Pascual                      2nd Place (Silver Medal)

                                    James Tan                                3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

 

Junior                         Benzces Pascual                      Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    Daniel Jacinto                          2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Lady                            Janette Gonzaga                       Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    Franchette Quiroz                    2nd Place (Silver Medal)

                                    Mary Cristy Roque                  3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Senior                          Noel Samson                           2nd Place (Silver Medal)

                                    Wilfredo Odchigue                  3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Super Senior               Carlos Acosta                          2nd Place (Silver Medal)

                                    Hilario Borro, Jr.                      3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Division Team             Joseph Bernabe                      Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    Benzces Pascual                      Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    Jon Christopher Gotamco        Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    John Paul Santiaguel                Champion (Gold Medal)

 

SHOOT-OFF COMPETITION

Classic Division

Edward Rivera

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

SUMMARY OF MEDALS:

 

Gold                23       

Silver               21

Bronze             10

Total:               54       

 

NUMBER OF COMPETITORS

Classic Division                         28

Open Division                         150

Production Division                 157

Revolver Division                      28

Standard Division                    103

 

Total                                        466

Disqualified                               26

Grand Total                             492  Competitors

 

COUNTRIES IN THE FAR EAST ASIA GROUP OF THE INTERNATIONAL PRACTICAL SHOOTING ASSOCIATION (14 Countries):

 

EAST ASIA                                        SOUTH EAST ASIA

 

China                                                  Guam

Hongkong                                           Indonesia

Macau                                                 Laos

Japan                                                  Malaysia

Mongolia                                            Papua New Guinea

Taiwan                                                Philippines

                                                           Singapore

                                                           Thailand

 

OTHER COUNTRIES WHO PARTICIPATED BUT NOT INCLUDED IN THE FAR EAST ASIA GROUP (19 Countries):

 

Australia                                              Kazakhstan

Austria                                                 Netherlands

Bulgaria                                               Russia

Czech Republic                                  Serbia

Estonia                                                 Slovakia

France                                                 Spain

Greece                                                Sri Lanka

Hungary                                              Sweden

Israel                                                   Ukraine                                                                                                           

                                                           USA

 

Total Participating Countries:  33

           

 

 

 

Generic Message

             My sincerest thanks to the Philippine shooters who participated in the on-going Qualifier matches in the country and exhibited its best in preparation to the World Shoot XVII to be held in Florida, USA on October 12-19, 2014 and to the Range Officers who voluntarily extended their untiring efforts and impartial judgment on the stint of qualifying matches.

             My special thanks also to the respective hosting clubs for their invaluable support and impressive accommodation while our shooters are on its journey of enhancing skills, motivating themselves and preparing for a world class challenging course of fire, match management, and match officiating. In the just recently concluded three qualifying matches, please accept my warm congratulations to everyone, who in one way or the other, had joined and part of the success of the qualifying competition as we look forward for more success on the remaining qualifying matches towards a well prepared, united and skilled shooter contingent in the world.

             Aiming for a world shooting victory, we are challenging every shooter for an extensive practice, physically and emotionally ready to showcase their skills against the best of the best in the world. Our collegial goals of getting the world banner shooting triumph could only be realized through our contingent’s performance. Let us jointly work for this honor and stand proud of bringing the banner of the Philippines a winner in the coming World Shoot.

             We encouragement every shooter to keep abreast of the two PPSA Memorandum (MC 1 and MC 2, 2013) for your guidance and preparation for a globally competitive shooting tournament.

             Thank you very much and wishing for more Speed, Power and Accuracy.

Message of the President

in behalf of the officer and members of the Philippine Practical Shooting Association(PPSA) we are extending our wholehearted thanks and gratitude to all the participants and guests who, in one way or the other, have contributed to the success of the Pro 8 Square and Compass Club Friendship Cup Level 3 PPSA Sanctioned Match held in Tacloban City, Leyte, Philippines.

​Our especially thankful to the Leyte Shooting Association for hosting the FIRST QUALIFIER MATCH FOR WORLDSHOOT
WSXVII -2014 To be held at universal shooting academy frostproof FLORIDA USA , its excellent and admirable services in the entire duration of the match

​With the PPSA more milestones achievement in pursuit of providing a quality and prestigious tournament to all the shooters enthusiasts in the country and in the world, it is our fervent hope that a more-closer relationship among the members and enable us to attain our common aspirations of a better and responsive future to all.
​We trust that the PPSA will sustain to provide the effective and complementary leadership for more shooting competition in the years to come.
​Congratulations to all!

​​​​​​More speed , power @ accuracy to all

Team Pilipinas’ ascendancy in the 2013 Australasian Handgun Championships in Rotorua, New Zealand

Kudos to Team Pilipinas for bringing honor and pride to our country during the recently concluded Australasian Handgun Championships. I am very proud that our shooters who participated in the Level IV IPSC sanctioned match, brought glory to the Philippine Practical Shooting Association.

This will never become possible without the help and sacrifices of the PPSA officers and members who worked hard for the success of the delegates’ participation. From the selection of the team members to the processing of necessary documents, they were very much dedicated  in helping with the travel and shooting activities. This is not only keeping the promise of a dynamic PPSA but for the love of sports as well.

With this I would conclude this message with a quote. They may say that it is impossible for us to win. But impossible is nothing with faith and determination.

Attached is the summary of the Philippine Shooters who won awards in the 2013 Australasia Handgun Championships.

Mabuhay and more power, speed and accuracy to all!

 

STANDARD DIVISION

Over-all Individual:

Jethro Dionisio – Champion, Gold Medal
Edward Rivera –  2nd Place, Silver Medal
Jon Christopher Gotamco – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Junior Category:

 
Daniel James Jacinto – Champion, Gold Medal
Datu Rubbil Mangudadatu – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Lady Category:

 
Janette Gonzaga –  Champion, Gold Medal
Franchette Shay Quiroz – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
Mary Cristy Roque – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Senior Category:

 
Benjamin Belarmino – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Super Senior Category:
 
Isagani Buenaflor – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
PRODUCTION DIVISION

 Over-all Individual:

 
Jeufro Emil Lejano – Champion, Gold Medal
Bryant Yu – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
Diomari Ivan Tayag – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Junior Category:
 
Diomari Ivan Tayag – Champion, Gold Medal
 
Lady Category:
 
Grace Tamayo – Champion, Gold Medal
Ma Inez Jorge – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
Marilyn Dela Cruz – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Senior Category:
 
Wilfredo Anglo – Champion, Gold Medal
Rosendo Castro, Jr. – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Super Senior Category: 
 
Nelson Lee – Champion, Gold Medal
 
 
OPEN DIVISION
Over-all Individual:

 
Edcel John Gino – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Junior Category:
 
Edcel John Gino – Champion, Gold Medal
Datu Suharto Al Wali Mangudadatu – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
Jay Anthony Yulo – 3rd Place *
 
Lady Category:
 
Angela Mariz Ramos – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Super Senior Category:
 
Nolito Ladroma – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
CLASSIC DIVISION
Over-all Individual:

 
Nelson Uygongco –  Champion, Gold Medal
Jerome Jovanne Morales – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
Roderick Cordero – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Junior Category:
 
Lady Category:
 
Senior Category:
 
Jose Maochi Suela – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
REVOLVER DIVISION 

Over-all Individual:
 
Philipp Chua – Champion, Gold Medal
Christopher Panes – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
TEAM AWARDS
STANDARD DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM

Champion, Gold Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Jethro Dionisio
Edward Rivera
Jon Christopher Gotamco
Wilfredo Martin, Jr.
 
REVOLVER DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM
Champion, Gold Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Philipp Chua
Christopher Panes
Ernesto Balburias
 
PRODUCTION DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM
Champion, Gold Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Jeufro Emil Lejano
Bryant Yu
Diomari Ivan Tayag
Bernardo Mari Alejandro
 
OPEN DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM
2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Edcel John Gino
Agustin Morales III
Christopher Panganiban
Kenneth Ray Agustin
 
OPEN SENIOR CATEGORY TEAM
2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Daniel Torrevillas
Sonny Cu
Nolito Ladroma
Edwin Peter Lim
 
 
OPEN LADY CATEGORY TEAM 
2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Angela Mariz Ramos
Lydia Cuyong
Mary Grace Tan
Mariam Mangudadatu
 
OPEN JUNIOR CATEGORY TEAM
Champion, Gold Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Datu Suharto Al Wali Mangudadatu
Jay Anthony Yulo
Keo Dayle Tuan
Tilton Yohan Tsoi
 
 
CLASSIC DIVISION TEAM
Champion, Gold Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Nelson Uygongco
Jerome Jovanne Morales
Roderick Cordero
Joel Tan
 
 

Team Pilipinas in New Zealand

Team Philippines arrived in the Australasian IPSC Handgun Championships, safe and sound. With our official shooting uniform that depicts Philippines– blue, red and yellow symbolizes that we are here to bring honor and pride to our country.

 The sunny weather in New Zealand keeps the team spirit’s bustling and I hope that we will all exhibit this kind of energy until the match will end.  I wish that we will enjoy this once-in-a-lifetime experience and cultivate the friendly and jolly Filipino within each of us and i hope all the Team Philippines and delegates have safe and enjoyable shooting competition to bring honor to our country.
 
Special thanks to our very own His Excellency President Benigno C. Aquino III, Former DILG Usec. Rico Puno, Ret. Chief PNP Nicanor Bartolome and Congressman Jack Enrile for their financial and moral support to our team Philippines.  
 
More power, speed and accuracy to all!
 

Team Pilipinas for the 2013 Australasian IPSC Handgun Championships

The shooters of Team Pilipinas strike again!

I am very proud that we are invited in the Australasian IPSC Handgun Championships – Level IV being held in Rotorua, New Zealand in February & March 2013. This event is surely an unforgettable experience for shooting enthusiasts all over the world. I am looking forward to  an enjoyable and exciting match.

For the said event, Team Pilipinas will be represented by approximately 120 delegates coming from different areas of the Philippines. To the delegates and to the joining parties of family, friends and supporters, have a safe and a productive travel!

I am looking forward in seeing your delightful faces as we all experience a world-class match. 

More power, speed and accuracy to all!

 

 

 

Page 1 of 212