Message from the President

New Year Msg

        

            First of all, allow me to extend my gratitude to each and every one of you for I have been fortunate enough to have worked with some of the most wonderful person that I have ever met, the men and women of PPSA.

            As a result of our hard work, we were able to engage in competitions both domestic and international which not only brought prestige to the PPSA but also gave pride and honor to our country.

            As PPSA strives to reach greater heights in the years to come, I expect that your support and enthusiasm will be carried over to the next year as we turn another page in our organizational history.

            It is only through our collective efforts that our vision can attain its fruition.

           Again, Thank you and I wish each and everyone of you a merry Christmas and a bountiful new year. More Speed, Power and Accuracy!

Congrats Team Phils

                My warmest greetings and congratulations to the participants and medalist in the just concluded 2013 Far east Asia Handgun Championship, as the humble president of the Philippine Practical Shooters Association, I am so proud of the accomplishments of our contingent, we have shown to the world that the Philippines though besieged with all kinds of calamities, man-made and natural could still be able to complete in an international competition and come out winners.

                This year Far East Asia Handgun Championship was participated by 14 countries in the Far East Asia group and 19 other countries from different continents and yet our association carrying the colors of our beloved country came out among the best of the best.

                Again kudos and Congratulations to everyone in our contingent especially the following medalists whose skills are demeanor during the competition has brought us pride honor and glory to wit:

2013 Far East Asia Handgun Championship Medalists

 

CLASSIC DIVISION

Overall

Edward Rivera

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Jerome Morales

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Wilfredo Martin

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Senior

Alex Lao

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Daniel Tan

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Rodante Larios

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

 

OPEN DIVISION

Overall

Jeufro Lejano

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Agustin Morales

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Datu Al Wali Mangudadatu

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

 

Junior

Datu Al Wali Mangudadatu

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Keo Dayle Tuan

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Lady

Angela Ramos

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Mary Grace Tan

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Lydia Cuyong

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

 

Super Senior

Nolito Ladroma

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Division Team

Jeufro Lejano

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Agustin Morales

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Datu Al Wali Mangudadatu

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Ronald Astillero

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Senior Team

Luis Panaguiton

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Edwin Lim

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Fernando Gonzaga

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Roland Tan

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

  

PRODUCTION DIVISION

Overall

Bernardo Alejandro

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Serwin Pascual

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Junior

Serwin Pascual

Champion (Gold Medal)

Lady

Janice Navato

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Kirstin Joy Gino

3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Senior

Rosendo Castro, Jr.

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Wilfredo Anglo

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Super Senior

Edwin Gotamco

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

Nelson Lee

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Division Team

Bernardo Alejandro

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Serwin Pascual

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Rosendo Castro, Jr.

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

 

Wilfredo Anglo

2nd Place (Silver Medal)

REVOLVER DIVISION

Overall

Leonardo Gino Jr.

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

STANDARD DIVISION

Overall                                    Joseph Bernabe                                   Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    Benzces Pascual                      2nd Place (Silver Medal)

                                    James Tan                                3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

 

Junior                         Benzces Pascual                      Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    Daniel Jacinto                          2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Lady                            Janette Gonzaga                       Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    Franchette Quiroz                    2nd Place (Silver Medal)

                                    Mary Cristy Roque                  3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Senior                          Noel Samson                           2nd Place (Silver Medal)

                                    Wilfredo Odchigue                  3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Super Senior               Carlos Acosta                          2nd Place (Silver Medal)

                                    Hilario Borro, Jr.                      3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Division Team             Joseph Bernabe                      Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    Benzces Pascual                      Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    Jon Christopher Gotamco        Champion (Gold Medal)

                                    John Paul Santiaguel                Champion (Gold Medal)

 

SHOOT-OFF COMPETITION

Classic Division

Edward Rivera

Champion (Gold Medal)

 

SUMMARY OF MEDALS:

 

Gold                23       

Silver               21

Bronze             10

Total:               54       

 

NUMBER OF COMPETITORS

Classic Division                         28

Open Division                         150

Production Division                 157

Revolver Division                      28

Standard Division                    103

 

Total                                        466

Disqualified                               26

Grand Total                             492  Competitors

 

COUNTRIES IN THE FAR EAST ASIA GROUP OF THE INTERNATIONAL PRACTICAL SHOOTING ASSOCIATION (14 Countries):

 

EAST ASIA                                        SOUTH EAST ASIA

 

China                                                  Guam

Hongkong                                           Indonesia

Macau                                                 Laos

Japan                                                  Malaysia

Mongolia                                            Papua New Guinea

Taiwan                                                Philippines

                                                           Singapore

                                                           Thailand

 

OTHER COUNTRIES WHO PARTICIPATED BUT NOT INCLUDED IN THE FAR EAST ASIA GROUP (19 Countries):

 

Australia                                              Kazakhstan

Austria                                                 Netherlands

Bulgaria                                               Russia

Czech Republic                                  Serbia

Estonia                                                 Slovakia

France                                                 Spain

Greece                                                Sri Lanka

Hungary                                              Sweden

Israel                                                   Ukraine                                                                                                           

                                                           USA

 

Total Participating Countries:  33

           

 

 

 

Generic Message

             My sincerest thanks to the Philippine shooters who participated in the on-going Qualifier matches in the country and exhibited its best in preparation to the World Shoot XVII to be held in Florida, USA on October 12-19, 2014 and to the Range Officers who voluntarily extended their untiring efforts and impartial judgment on the stint of qualifying matches.

             My special thanks also to the respective hosting clubs for their invaluable support and impressive accommodation while our shooters are on its journey of enhancing skills, motivating themselves and preparing for a world class challenging course of fire, match management, and match officiating. In the just recently concluded three qualifying matches, please accept my warm congratulations to everyone, who in one way or the other, had joined and part of the success of the qualifying competition as we look forward for more success on the remaining qualifying matches towards a well prepared, united and skilled shooter contingent in the world.

             Aiming for a world shooting victory, we are challenging every shooter for an extensive practice, physically and emotionally ready to showcase their skills against the best of the best in the world. Our collegial goals of getting the world banner shooting triumph could only be realized through our contingent’s performance. Let us jointly work for this honor and stand proud of bringing the banner of the Philippines a winner in the coming World Shoot.

             We encouragement every shooter to keep abreast of the two PPSA Memorandum (MC 1 and MC 2, 2013) for your guidance and preparation for a globally competitive shooting tournament.

             Thank you very much and wishing for more Speed, Power and Accuracy.

Message of the President

in behalf of the officer and members of the Philippine Practical Shooting Association(PPSA) we are extending our wholehearted thanks and gratitude to all the participants and guests who, in one way or the other, have contributed to the success of the Pro 8 Square and Compass Club Friendship Cup Level 3 PPSA Sanctioned Match held in Tacloban City, Leyte, Philippines.

​Our especially thankful to the Leyte Shooting Association for hosting the FIRST QUALIFIER MATCH FOR WORLDSHOOT
WSXVII -2014 To be held at universal shooting academy frostproof FLORIDA USA , its excellent and admirable services in the entire duration of the match

​With the PPSA more milestones achievement in pursuit of providing a quality and prestigious tournament to all the shooters enthusiasts in the country and in the world, it is our fervent hope that a more-closer relationship among the members and enable us to attain our common aspirations of a better and responsive future to all.
​We trust that the PPSA will sustain to provide the effective and complementary leadership for more shooting competition in the years to come.
​Congratulations to all!

​​​​​​More speed , power @ accuracy to all

Team Pilipinas’ ascendancy in the 2013 Australasian Handgun Championships in Rotorua, New Zealand

Kudos to Team Pilipinas for bringing honor and pride to our country during the recently concluded Australasian Handgun Championships. I am very proud that our shooters who participated in the Level IV IPSC sanctioned match, brought glory to the Philippine Practical Shooting Association.

This will never become possible without the help and sacrifices of the PPSA officers and members who worked hard for the success of the delegates’ participation. From the selection of the team members to the processing of necessary documents, they were very much dedicated  in helping with the travel and shooting activities. This is not only keeping the promise of a dynamic PPSA but for the love of sports as well.

With this I would conclude this message with a quote. They may say that it is impossible for us to win. But impossible is nothing with faith and determination.

Attached is the summary of the Philippine Shooters who won awards in the 2013 Australasia Handgun Championships.

Mabuhay and more power, speed and accuracy to all!

 

STANDARD DIVISION

Over-all Individual:

Jethro Dionisio – Champion, Gold Medal
Edward Rivera –  2nd Place, Silver Medal
Jon Christopher Gotamco – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Junior Category:

 
Daniel James Jacinto – Champion, Gold Medal
Datu Rubbil Mangudadatu – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Lady Category:

 
Janette Gonzaga –  Champion, Gold Medal
Franchette Shay Quiroz – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
Mary Cristy Roque – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Senior Category:

 
Benjamin Belarmino – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Super Senior Category:
 
Isagani Buenaflor – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
PRODUCTION DIVISION

 Over-all Individual:

 
Jeufro Emil Lejano – Champion, Gold Medal
Bryant Yu – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
Diomari Ivan Tayag – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Junior Category:
 
Diomari Ivan Tayag – Champion, Gold Medal
 
Lady Category:
 
Grace Tamayo – Champion, Gold Medal
Ma Inez Jorge – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
Marilyn Dela Cruz – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Senior Category:
 
Wilfredo Anglo – Champion, Gold Medal
Rosendo Castro, Jr. – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Super Senior Category: 
 
Nelson Lee – Champion, Gold Medal
 
 
OPEN DIVISION
Over-all Individual:

 
Edcel John Gino – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Junior Category:
 
Edcel John Gino – Champion, Gold Medal
Datu Suharto Al Wali Mangudadatu – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
Jay Anthony Yulo – 3rd Place *
 
Lady Category:
 
Angela Mariz Ramos – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Super Senior Category:
 
Nolito Ladroma – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
CLASSIC DIVISION
Over-all Individual:

 
Nelson Uygongco –  Champion, Gold Medal
Jerome Jovanne Morales – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
Roderick Cordero – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
Junior Category:
 
Lady Category:
 
Senior Category:
 
Jose Maochi Suela – 3rd Place, Bronze Medal
 
REVOLVER DIVISION 

Over-all Individual:
 
Philipp Chua – Champion, Gold Medal
Christopher Panes – 2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
TEAM AWARDS
STANDARD DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM

Champion, Gold Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Jethro Dionisio
Edward Rivera
Jon Christopher Gotamco
Wilfredo Martin, Jr.
 
REVOLVER DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM
Champion, Gold Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Philipp Chua
Christopher Panes
Ernesto Balburias
 
PRODUCTION DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM
Champion, Gold Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Jeufro Emil Lejano
Bryant Yu
Diomari Ivan Tayag
Bernardo Mari Alejandro
 
OPEN DIVISION OVER-ALL TEAM
2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Edcel John Gino
Agustin Morales III
Christopher Panganiban
Kenneth Ray Agustin
 
OPEN SENIOR CATEGORY TEAM
2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Daniel Torrevillas
Sonny Cu
Nolito Ladroma
Edwin Peter Lim
 
 
OPEN LADY CATEGORY TEAM 
2nd Place, Silver Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Angela Mariz Ramos
Lydia Cuyong
Mary Grace Tan
Mariam Mangudadatu
 
OPEN JUNIOR CATEGORY TEAM
Champion, Gold Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Datu Suharto Al Wali Mangudadatu
Jay Anthony Yulo
Keo Dayle Tuan
Tilton Yohan Tsoi
 
 
CLASSIC DIVISION TEAM
Champion, Gold Medal
 
Team Members:
 
Nelson Uygongco
Jerome Jovanne Morales
Roderick Cordero
Joel Tan
 
 

Team Pilipinas in New Zealand

Team Philippines arrived in the Australasian IPSC Handgun Championships, safe and sound. With our official shooting uniform that depicts Philippines– blue, red and yellow symbolizes that we are here to bring honor and pride to our country.

 The sunny weather in New Zealand keeps the team spirit’s bustling and I hope that we will all exhibit this kind of energy until the match will end.  I wish that we will enjoy this once-in-a-lifetime experience and cultivate the friendly and jolly Filipino within each of us and i hope all the Team Philippines and delegates have safe and enjoyable shooting competition to bring honor to our country.
 
Special thanks to our very own His Excellency President Benigno C. Aquino III, Former DILG Usec. Rico Puno, Ret. Chief PNP Nicanor Bartolome and Congressman Jack Enrile for their financial and moral support to our team Philippines.  
 
More power, speed and accuracy to all!
 

Team Pilipinas for the 2013 Australasian IPSC Handgun Championships

The shooters of Team Pilipinas strike again!

I am very proud that we are invited in the Australasian IPSC Handgun Championships – Level IV being held in Rotorua, New Zealand in February & March 2013. This event is surely an unforgettable experience for shooting enthusiasts all over the world. I am looking forward to  an enjoyable and exciting match.

For the said event, Team Pilipinas will be represented by approximately 120 delegates coming from different areas of the Philippines. To the delegates and to the joining parties of family, friends and supporters, have a safe and a productive travel!

I am looking forward in seeing your delightful faces as we all experience a world-class match. 

More power, speed and accuracy to all!

 

 

 

NEWYEAR

To all fellow shooters , Range officers , family  and  friends , 

My  family  and  I ,  would  like   to thank  all  the  wonderful  people  like  you  who  made  this  2012  a  great  year  for  us  ,  and  thus , we earnestly  wish  you  this 2013  ,  a  prosperous  ,  bountiful  ,  successful  ,  happiest year  ….

New  year  is  not  about  the  dates  but  directions ;  It’s  not  about  changing  the  calendar  but  commitment ;  It’s  not  about  changing actions  but  attitude;  May  you  create  the  best  New  Year  ever !  Happy 2013!

More  Speed  , Power  and  Accuracy  to  all !!!

Christmas Message

My fellow shooters, range officer and friends.

May you be blessed with wonderful company and lots of love from the ones that matters most. We hope that the time we spent with family this year is a memorable one. Merry Christmas and have a safe and prosperous new year…

Congratulation to our PHILLIPINE TEAM and Delegates

Congratulation to our PHILLIPINE TEAM and Delegates who  Participated the recent concluded US IPSC National 2012  (us ipsc qualifier match ) held in Florida USA.

Edcel Gino junior champion open (overall top 10 ),
Alwali Mangudadatu 1st runner up junior open ( overall top 11), 
Abby Cuyong lady open 1st runner up,
Daniel Jacinto junior standard champion (overall top 22)
Rubbil Mangudadatu  1st runner up junior standard (overall top 27)
Benjamin belarmino senior standard 1st runner up
Jag  lejauno 2nd runner up production 
Resendo Castro senior production champion
Nelson Uygonco 2nd runner up classic
Jay morales 3rd runner up classic 
Philip Chua 2nd runner up revolver
Jet panganiban over all open top 8,  morales Agustin over all open top 14 , Joseph bernabe overall std top6, Wilfredo Martin overall std top7, Jon Gotamco overall std top9, Guillermo Agayan overall std top13, Bernard Alejandro overall production top 13, Alex Sintin overall production top 50, Jerome Morales overall classic top 4, Leonardo Gino overall classic top 8, Christopher Panes revolver top 6

With the effort and preparation we made Speed , Power ,Accuracy…
see you again in 2013 Australasia level 4 Rotorua, newzealand  
We made it and still we can make it bringing the pride and honor to our country 
Good luck to all of us …

Page 1 of 212